Google API pricing
Every Google model we track, per 1M tokens, from the official pricing page.
Quick answer: Google API prices run from $0.30 in and $2.50 out per 1M tokens (Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite) up to $2 in and $12 out (Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview). Its cheapest model is number 6 of 29 on our full list. Checked Oct 16, 2026 against the official pricing page.
| Model | Input | Cached | Output | Context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemini 3.5 Flash-Litegemini-3.5-flash-lite | $0.30 | $0.03 | $2.50 | n/a |
| Gemini 3.8 Flashgemini-3.8-flashThrough Dec 31, 2026. From Jan 1, 2027: $1.50 in, $7.50 out. | $0.75 | $0.075 | $3.75 | 1M |
| Gemini 4 Argongemini-4-argonLaunch price through Nov 30, 2026. From Dec 1: $4 in, $20 out. | $2 | $0.10 | $10 | 1M |
| Gemini 3.1 Pro Previewgemini-3.1-pro-previewPrompts up to 200K. Longer prompts cost $4 in, $18 out. | $2 | $0.20 | $12 | n/a |
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Litegemini-3.5-flash-lite
$0.30Input
$2.50Output
$0.03Cached
Gemini 3.8 Flashgemini-3.8-flash
1M context$0.75Input
$3.75Output
$0.075Cached
Gemini 4 Argongemini-4-argon
1M context$2Input
$10Output
$0.10Cached
Gemini 3.1 Pro Previewgemini-3.1-pro-preview
$2Input
$12Output
$0.20Cached
How it compares
Cheapest models from other providers, blended per 1M tokens: GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) $0.20 · Qwen3.8 Flash (Qwen) $0.23 · Mistral Small 4 (Mistral) $0.26. See the full API price table, the best model for each task or the plan vs API calculator.
FAQ
How much does the Google API cost?
From $0.30 input and $2.50 output per 1M tokens for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, up to $2 and $12 for Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview.
What is the cheapest Google model?
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, with a blended price of $0.85 per 1M tokens (3 parts input to 1 part output).
Is a subscription cheaper than the Google API?
It depends on how much you use it. Try our plan vs API calculator with your own usage.
Other providers: OpenAI · Anthropic · Meta · DeepSeek · Qwen · Mistral · xAI