Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / OpenAI / GPT-5.5

GPT-5.5 API pricing

Official OpenAI list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

GPT-5.5 costs $5 per 1M input tokens and $30 per 1M output tokens, cached input at $0.50, per OpenAI's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's a premium-priced model: number 75 of 77 by blended price ($11.25 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). On LMArena's Code Arena it ranks #37 of 50 models we price (relative score 0 out of 100). Cheaper pick: Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 85 against 0 on the same board at $4 blended, 2.8x less.

GPT-5.5 price per million tokens

GPT-5.5 price per million tokensUSD
Input$5
Cached input$0.50
Output$30
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$11.25
Context windowNot listed

Official note from OpenAI: Prompts up to 272K.

What GPT-5.5 costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthGPT-5.5Claude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$25.00$18.00$9.00
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$250$180$90.00
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$2,500$1,800$900
Medium with 80% of input cached20M in (16M cached), 5M out$178$119$59.60

How GPT-5.5 ranks on LMArena

Relative score: 100 is the top model we price on that board. Rank is among the models in our price table, not the full leaderboard.

BoardRankScore /100Rating
Coding (Code Arena)#37 of 5001456.1
Chat (Text Arena)#12 of 51271481.7
Creative writing (Text Arena creative writing)#16 of 5181451.4
Roleplay and characters (Text Arena multi-turn)#11 of 51181487.2
Reasoning and math (Text Arena math)#11 of 51441500.2
Vision (Vision Arena)#9 of 33691286
Long documents (Document Arena)#4 of 11891482.8

Closest rivals to GPT-5.5

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on Code Arena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedCoding rankVerdict
Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic$4 / $20$8#1Claude Opus 5.5 wins on both. Compare
Muse Wonder 1.0 Meta$4 / $20$8#15Muse Wonder 1.0 wins on both. Compare
Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed Kimi$4 / $20$8n/aKimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed wins on price. Compare
Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic$10 / $50$20#5Claude Fable 5.1 for quality, GPT-5.5 for price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to GPT-5.5

At least 40% cheaper blended, best LMArena score first.

ModelIn / outBlendedCoding rankVerdict
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic$2 / $10$4#3Claude Sonnet 5.5 wins on both. Compare
GPT-6.1 Sol OpenAI$2 / $10$4#4GPT-6.1 Sol wins on both. Compare
Kimi K3.1 Pro Kimi$2 / $10$4#6Kimi K3.1 Pro wins on both. Compare

More from OpenAI

FAQ

How much does the GPT-5.5 API cost per million tokens?

$5 per 1M input tokens and $30 per 1M output tokens, plus $0.50 per 1M for cached input, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $11.25 per 1M tokens.

Does GPT-5.5 charge more for long prompts?

OpenAI doesn't list a long-prompt surcharge for GPT-5.5. Its pricing note says: Prompts up to 272K.

Is GPT-5.5 cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5?

No. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $250 on GPT-5.5 and $180 on Claude Opus 5.5 at list price. On Code Arena, GPT-5.5 ranks #37 and Claude Opus 5.5 #1.

How does GPT-5.5 rank on LMArena?

On Code Arena it is #37 of 50 models we price, with a relative score of 0 out of 100. It ranks on 7 of 8 boards we track.

What is a cheaper alternative to GPT-5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2 in and $10 out per 1M tokens, about 2.8x less blended, and scores 85 on Code Arena against 0 for GPT-5.5.

Where does this GPT-5.5 price come from?

From OpenAI's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related