Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / Qwen / Qwen3.8 Flash

Qwen3.8 Flash API pricing

Official Qwen list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.47 per 1M output tokens, and a 1M-token context window, per Qwen's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's one of the cheapest models we track: number 9 of 77 by blended price ($0.23 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). LMArena doesn't list it on the boards we track, so we don't rank its quality. For less, look at Qwen3.7 Flash ($0.055 blended).

Qwen3.8 Flash price per million tokens

Qwen3.8 Flash price per million tokensUSD
Input$0.15
Cached inputNot listed
Output$0.47
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$0.23
Context window1M tokens

Official note from Qwen: International (Singapore). Alibaba lists the cache-hit price only in the Model Studio console.

What Qwen3.8 Flash costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthQwen3.8 FlashHunyuan Hy3Qwen3.7 Flash
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$0.54$0.53$0.12
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$5.35$5.28$1.25
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$53.50$52.80$12.50

How Qwen3.8 Flash ranks on LMArena

It isn't on any LMArena board we track as of Oct 29, 2026. We don't estimate quality for unranked models. See the best model for each task for ranked options.

Closest rivals to Qwen3.8 Flash

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on LMArena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedRankVerdict
Hunyuan Hy3 Tencent Hunyuan$0.132 / $0.528$0.231n/aSame price, no score to separate them. Compare
GLM-5.3 Flash GLM (Z.ai)$0.15 / $0.50$0.2375n/aQwen3.8 Flash wins on price. Compare
Mistral Small 4 Mistral$0.15 / $0.60$0.2625n/aQwen3.8 Flash wins on price. Compare
MiniMax-M3.1 Flash MiniMax$0.15 / $0.60$0.2625n/aQwen3.8 Flash wins on price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to Qwen3.8 Flash

At least 40% cheaper blended, cheapest at the bottom of the list we found.

ModelIn / outBlendedRankVerdict
Qwen3.7 Flash Qwen$0.03 / $0.13$0.055n/aQwen3.7 Flash wins on price. Compare

More from Qwen

FAQ

How much does the Qwen3.8 Flash API cost per million tokens?

$0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.47 per 1M output tokens, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $0.23 per 1M tokens.

Does Qwen3.8 Flash charge more for long prompts?

Qwen doesn't list a long-prompt surcharge for Qwen3.8 Flash. Its pricing note says: International (Singapore). Alibaba lists the cache-hit price only in the Model Studio console.

Is Qwen3.8 Flash cheaper than Hunyuan Hy3?

No. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $5.35 on Qwen3.8 Flash and $5.28 on Hunyuan Hy3 at list price.

How does Qwen3.8 Flash rank on LMArena?

It isn't listed on the LMArena boards we track, so we show no quality rank rather than guess.

What is a cheaper alternative to Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.7 Flash costs $0.03 in and $0.13 out per 1M tokens, about 4.2x less blended.

Where does this Qwen3.8 Flash price come from?

From Qwen's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related