Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / StepFun / Step 3.5 Flash

Step 3.5 Flash API pricing

Official StepFun list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

Step 3.5 Flash costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.30 per 1M output tokens, cached input at $0.02, per StepFun's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's one of the cheapest models we track: number 2 of 77 by blended price ($0.15 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). On LMArena's Text Arena it ranks #51 of 51 models we price (relative score 0 out of 100). Nothing on our list is much cheaper.

Step 3.5 Flash price per million tokens

Step 3.5 Flash price per million tokensUSD
Input$0.10
Cached input$0.02
Output$0.30
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$0.15
Context windowNot listed

StepFun lists one flat rate for Step 3.5 Flash: no long-prompt surcharge or tier is shown on the pricing page we checked.

What Step 3.5 Flash costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthStep 3.5 FlashQwen3.5 Flash
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$0.35$0.40
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$3.50$4.00
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$35.00$40.00
Medium with 80% of input cached20M in (16M cached), 5M out$2.22n/a

How Step 3.5 Flash ranks on LMArena

Relative score: 100 is the top model we price on that board. Rank is among the models in our price table, not the full leaderboard.

BoardRankScore /100Rating
Chat (Text Arena)#51 of 5101393
Creative writing (Text Arena creative writing)#49 of 5101345
Roleplay and characters (Text Arena multi-turn)#49 of 5101396.5
Reasoning and math (Text Arena math)#49 of 5101407.4

Closest rivals to Step 3.5 Flash

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on Text Arena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedChat rankVerdict
Qwen3.5 Flash Qwen$0.10 / $0.40$0.175#49Step 3.5 Flash wins: cheaper, same score. Compare
Seed 2.0 Mini ByteDance Seed$0.10 / $0.40$0.175n/aStep 3.5 Flash wins on price. Compare
MiMo-V2.6 Flash Xiaomi MiMo$0.14 / $0.28$0.175#33Step 3.5 Flash wins: cheaper, same score. Compare
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo Baidu ERNIE$0.11 / $0.45$0.195n/aStep 3.5 Flash wins on price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to Step 3.5 Flash

Nothing in our table is at least 40% cheaper blended. See the cheapest LLM API ranking for the low end.

More from StepFun

FAQ

How much does the Step 3.5 Flash API cost per million tokens?

$0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.30 per 1M output tokens, plus $0.02 per 1M for cached input, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $0.15 per 1M tokens.

Does Step 3.5 Flash charge more for long prompts?

No. StepFun lists a single rate on its pricing page.

Is Step 3.5 Flash cheaper than Qwen3.5 Flash?

Yes. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $3.50 on Step 3.5 Flash and $4.00 on Qwen3.5 Flash at list price. On Text Arena, Step 3.5 Flash ranks #51 and Qwen3.5 Flash #49.

How does Step 3.5 Flash rank on LMArena?

On Text Arena it is #51 of 51 models we price, with a relative score of 0 out of 100. It ranks on 4 of 8 boards we track.

What is a cheaper alternative to Step 3.5 Flash?

Few models undercut it by much. The next closest in price is Qwen3.5 Flash at $0.175 blended.

Where does this Step 3.5 Flash price come from?

From StepFun's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related