Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / Anthropic / Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 API pricing

Official Anthropic list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, cached input at $0.01, and a 1M-token context window, per Anthropic's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's one of the cheapest models we track: number 8 of 77 by blended price ($0.20 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). On LMArena's Code Arena it ranks #24 of 50 models we price (relative score 18 out of 100). It's one of our LMArena value picks for coding, cheap bulk and agents.

Claude Haiku 5.5 price per million tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5 price per million tokensUSD
Input$0.10
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.50
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$0.20
Context window1M tokens
Prompts above 100K$0.50 in, $2.50 out

Official note from Anthropic: Prompts up to 100K tokens. Longer prompts cost $0.50 in, $2.50 out. 5-minute cache writes $0.125.

What Claude Haiku 5.5 costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-6 Luna
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$0.45$0.45
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$4.50$4.50
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$45.00$45.00
Medium with 80% of input cached20M in (16M cached), 5M out$3.06$3.06
Medium, every prompt above the long-prompt threshold20M in, 5M out$22.50$4.50

How Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks on LMArena

Relative score: 100 is the top model we price on that board. Rank is among the models in our price table, not the full leaderboard.

BoardRankScore /100Rating
Coding (Code Arena)#24 of 50181588.8
Chat (Text Arena)#45 of 5101424.8
Creative writing (Text Arena creative writing)#47 of 5101361.3
Roleplay and characters (Text Arena multi-turn)#45 of 5101421.6
Reasoning and math (Text Arena math)#34 of 5101448.8
Cheap bulk and agents (Agent Arena)#17 of 34490.0143

Closest rivals to Claude Haiku 5.5

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on Code Arena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedCoding rankVerdict
GPT-6 Luna OpenAI$0.10 / $0.50$0.20#27Claude Haiku 5.5 wins: same price, higher score. Compare
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo Baidu ERNIE$0.11 / $0.45$0.195n/aSame price, no score to separate them. Compare
Qwen3.5 Flash Qwen$0.10 / $0.40$0.175#50Qwen3.5 Flash for price, Claude Haiku 5.5 for quality. Compare
Seed 2.0 Mini ByteDance Seed$0.10 / $0.40$0.175n/aSeed 2.0 Mini wins on price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to Claude Haiku 5.5

Nothing in our table is at least 40% cheaper blended. See the cheapest LLM API ranking for the low end.

More from Anthropic

FAQ

How much does the Claude Haiku 5.5 API cost per million tokens?

$0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, plus $0.01 per 1M for cached input, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $0.20 per 1M tokens.

Does Claude Haiku 5.5 charge more for long prompts?

Yes. Prompts above 100K: $0.50 in, $2.50 out.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than GPT-6 Luna?

About the same. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $4.50 on Claude Haiku 5.5 and $4.50 on GPT-6 Luna at list price. On Code Arena, Claude Haiku 5.5 ranks #24 and GPT-6 Luna #27.

How does Claude Haiku 5.5 rank on LMArena?

On Code Arena it is #24 of 50 models we price, with a relative score of 18 out of 100. It ranks on 6 of 8 boards we track.

What is a cheaper alternative to Claude Haiku 5.5?

Few models undercut it by much. The next closest in price is GPT-6 Luna at $0.20 blended.

Where does this Claude Haiku 5.5 price come from?

From Anthropic's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related