Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / OpenAI / GPT-6 Luna

GPT-6 Luna API pricing

Official OpenAI list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

GPT-6 Luna costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, cached input at $0.01, and a 1M-token context window, per OpenAI's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's one of the cheapest models we track: number 7 of 77 by blended price ($0.20 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). On LMArena's Code Arena it ranks #27 of 50 models we price (relative score 15 out of 100). It's one of our LMArena value picks for cheap bulk and agents.

GPT-6 Luna price per million tokens

GPT-6 Luna price per million tokensUSD
Input$0.10
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.50
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$0.20
Context window1M tokens

Official note from OpenAI: Prompts up to 272K.

What GPT-6 Luna costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthGPT-6 LunaClaude Haiku 5.5
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$0.45$0.45
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$4.50$4.50
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$45.00$45.00
Medium with 80% of input cached20M in (16M cached), 5M out$3.06$3.06

How GPT-6 Luna ranks on LMArena

Relative score: 100 is the top model we price on that board. Rank is among the models in our price table, not the full leaderboard.

BoardRankScore /100Rating
Coding (Code Arena)#27 of 50151579.4
Chat (Text Arena)#40 of 5101440.9
Creative writing (Text Arena creative writing)#35 of 5101409.8
Roleplay and characters (Text Arena multi-turn)#40 of 5101441.2
Reasoning and math (Text Arena math)#36 of 5101447.5
Vision (Vision Arena)#29 of 3301240.4
Cheap bulk and agents (Agent Arena)#15 of 34510.0223

Closest rivals to GPT-6 Luna

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on Code Arena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedCoding rankVerdict
Claude Haiku 5.5 Anthropic$0.10 / $0.50$0.20#24Claude Haiku 5.5 wins: same price, higher score. Compare
ERNIE 4.5 Turbo Baidu ERNIE$0.11 / $0.45$0.195n/aSame price, no score to separate them. Compare
Qwen3.5 Flash Qwen$0.10 / $0.40$0.175#50Qwen3.5 Flash for price, GPT-6 Luna for quality. Compare
Seed 2.0 Mini ByteDance Seed$0.10 / $0.40$0.175n/aSeed 2.0 Mini wins on price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to GPT-6 Luna

Nothing in our table is at least 40% cheaper blended. See the cheapest LLM API ranking for the low end.

More from OpenAI

FAQ

How much does the GPT-6 Luna API cost per million tokens?

$0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens, plus $0.01 per 1M for cached input, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $0.20 per 1M tokens.

Does GPT-6 Luna charge more for long prompts?

OpenAI doesn't list a long-prompt surcharge for GPT-6 Luna. Its pricing note says: Prompts up to 272K.

Is GPT-6 Luna cheaper than Claude Haiku 5.5?

About the same. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $4.50 on GPT-6 Luna and $4.50 on Claude Haiku 5.5 at list price. On Code Arena, GPT-6 Luna ranks #27 and Claude Haiku 5.5 #24.

How does GPT-6 Luna rank on LMArena?

On Code Arena it is #27 of 50 models we price, with a relative score of 15 out of 100. It ranks on 7 of 8 boards we track.

What is a cheaper alternative to GPT-6 Luna?

Few models undercut it by much. The next closest in price is Claude Haiku 5.5 at $0.20 blended.

Where does this GPT-6 Luna price come from?

From OpenAI's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related