Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / Qwen / Qwen3.5 Plus

Qwen3.5 Plus API pricing

Official Qwen list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

Qwen3.5 Plus costs $0.40 per 1M input tokens and $2.40 per 1M output tokens, and a 1M-token context window, per Qwen's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's priced in the middle of the pack: number 27 of 77 by blended price ($0.90 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). LMArena doesn't list it on the boards we track, so we don't rank its quality. For less, look at DeepSeek V4.1 Flash ($0.525 blended).

Qwen3.5 Plus price per million tokens

Qwen3.5 Plus price per million tokensUSD
Input$0.40
Cached inputNot listed
Output$2.40
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$0.90
Context window1M tokens
Prompts above 256K$0.50 in, $3 out

Official note from Qwen: International (Singapore). Prompts up to 256K. Longer prompts cost $0.50 in, $3 out.

What Qwen3.5 Plus costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthQwen3.5 PlusGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteDeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$2.00$1.85$1.20
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$20.00$18.50$12.00
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$200$185$120
Medium, every prompt above the long-prompt threshold20M in, 5M out$25.00$18.50$12.00

How Qwen3.5 Plus ranks on LMArena

It isn't on any LMArena board we track as of Oct 29, 2026. We don't estimate quality for unranked models. See the best model for each task for ranked options.

Closest rivals to Qwen3.5 Plus

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on LMArena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedRankVerdict
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Google$0.30 / $2.50$0.85n/aGemini 3.5 Flash-Lite wins on price. Compare
GLM-4.7 GLM (Z.ai)$0.60 / $2.20$1n/aQwen3.5 Plus wins on price. Compare
GLM-4.6 GLM (Z.ai)$0.60 / $2.20$1n/aQwen3.5 Plus wins on price. Compare
Seed 2.1 Turbo ByteDance Seed$0.50 / $2.50$1n/aQwen3.5 Plus wins on price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to Qwen3.5 Plus

At least 40% cheaper blended, cheapest at the bottom of the list we found.

ModelIn / outBlendedRankVerdict
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek$0.30 / $1.20$0.525n/aDeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on price. Compare
MiniMax-M3 MiniMax$0.30 / $1.20$0.525n/aMiniMax-M3 wins on price. Compare
Step 3.7 Flash StepFun$0.20 / $1.15$0.4375n/aStep 3.7 Flash wins on price. Compare

More from Qwen

FAQ

How much does the Qwen3.5 Plus API cost per million tokens?

$0.40 per 1M input tokens and $2.40 per 1M output tokens, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $0.90 per 1M tokens.

Does Qwen3.5 Plus charge more for long prompts?

Yes. Prompts above 256K: $0.50 in, $3 out.

Is Qwen3.5 Plus cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

No. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $20.00 on Qwen3.5 Plus and $18.50 on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at list price.

How does Qwen3.5 Plus rank on LMArena?

It isn't listed on the LMArena boards we track, so we show no quality rank rather than guess.

What is a cheaper alternative to Qwen3.5 Plus?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash costs $0.30 in and $1.20 out per 1M tokens, about 1.7x less blended.

Where does this Qwen3.5 Plus price come from?

From Qwen's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related