Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Models / API prices / xAI / Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 API pricing

Official xAI list price, last checked Oct 29, 2026. Updated Oct 29, 2026.

Quick answer

Grok Build 0.1 costs $1 per 1M input tokens and $2 per 1M output tokens, cached input at $0.20, and a 256K-token context window, per xAI's official pricing page (checked Oct 29, 2026). It's priced in the middle of the pack: number 38 of 77 by blended price ($1.25 per 1M tokens at a 3 to 1 input to output mix). LMArena doesn't list it on the boards we track, so we don't rank its quality. For less, look at Qwen3.7 Plus ($0.70 blended).

Grok Build 0.1 price per million tokens

Grok Build 0.1 price per million tokensUSD
Input$1
Cached input$0.20
Output$2
Blended, 3 parts input to 1 part output$1.25
Context window256K tokens

Official note from xAI: Prompts under 200K.

What Grok Build 0.1 costs for real work

List-price estimates for a month, no discounts. Our math, not a quote: change the token counts in the plan vs API calculator.

WorkloadTokens a monthGrok Build 0.1Hunyuan Hy4 PreviewQwen3.7 Plus
Light: a side project or personal assistant2M in, 0.5M out$3.00$2.92$1.60
Medium: a small team or one product feature20M in, 5M out$30.00$29.18$16.00
Heavy: a production app200M in, 50M out$300$292$160
Medium with 80% of input cached20M in (16M cached), 5M out$17.20$16.51$10.24

How Grok Build 0.1 ranks on LMArena

It isn't on any LMArena board we track as of Oct 29, 2026. We don't estimate quality for unranked models. See the best model for each task for ranked options.

Closest rivals to Grok Build 0.1

The models nearest in price, other makers first. Ranks are on LMArena, where we have them.

ModelIn / outBlendedRankVerdict
Hunyuan Hy4 Preview Tencent Hunyuan$0.834 / $2.50$1.25n/aSame price, no score to separate them. Compare
Qwen3.6 27B Qwen$0.60 / $3.60$1.35n/aGrok Build 0.1 wins on price. Compare
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Qwen$0.60 / $3.60$1.35n/aGrok Build 0.1 wins on price. Compare
Qwen3.8 27B Qwen$0.50 / $3$1.12n/aQwen3.8 27B wins on price. Compare

Cheaper alternatives to Grok Build 0.1

At least 40% cheaper blended, cheapest at the bottom of the list we found.

ModelIn / outBlendedRankVerdict
Qwen3.7 Plus Qwen$0.40 / $1.60$0.70n/aQwen3.7 Plus wins on price. Compare
Qwen3.5 35B-A3B Qwen$0.25 / $2$0.6875n/aQwen3.5 35B-A3B wins on price. Compare
Seed 2.0 Lite ByteDance Seed$0.25 / $2$0.6875n/aSeed 2.0 Lite wins on price. Compare

More from xAI

FAQ

How much does the Grok Build 0.1 API cost per million tokens?

$1 per 1M input tokens and $2 per 1M output tokens, plus $0.20 per 1M for cached input, as of Oct 29, 2026. A typical 3 to 1 input to output mix works out to $1.25 per 1M tokens.

Does Grok Build 0.1 charge more for long prompts?

xAI doesn't list a long-prompt surcharge for Grok Build 0.1. Its pricing note says: Prompts under 200K.

Is Grok Build 0.1 cheaper than Hunyuan Hy4 Preview?

No. A medium month (20M input and 5M output tokens) costs $30.00 on Grok Build 0.1 and $29.18 on Hunyuan Hy4 Preview at list price.

How does Grok Build 0.1 rank on LMArena?

It isn't listed on the LMArena boards we track, so we show no quality rank rather than guess.

What is a cheaper alternative to Grok Build 0.1?

Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 in and $1.60 out per 1M tokens, about 1.8x less blended.

Where does this Grok Build 0.1 price come from?

From xAI's official pricing page, which we check every day. This page was last checked Oct 29, 2026.

Sources

Related