Sponsored
LimitDigest
Home / Guides / Claude Team vs Pro

Claude Team vs Pro

Updated 2026-10-18. From Claude's official pricing page.

Quick answer

Claude Team costs $25 per seat a month ($20 billed annually) and needs at least 2 seats, so the smallest Team is $50 a month. Each Standard seat gets more usage than Pro, plus shared projects, SSO, central billing and no training on your content by default. For one person, Pro at $20 ($17 a month billed annually) is the better buy. Team pays off once two or more people want shared projects and admin control.

PlanMonthlyAnnual (per mo)PeopleUsage
Pro$20$171At least 5x Free per 5-hour session
Max 5x$100Monthly only15x Pro per 5-hour session
Max 20x$200Monthly only120x Pro per 5-hour session
Team Standard$25 / seat$20 / seat2 to 150More than Pro, per seat
Team Premium$125 / seat$100 / seat2 to 1505x a Standard seat

From Claude's pricing page, checked 2026-10-18. Prices exclude tax. Every plan has a rolling 5-hour session limit with weekly limits on top.

Which one to pick

  • Just you, normal use: Pro ($20, or $17 a month on annual). Team is not sold for one person.
  • Just you, you hit Pro limits often: Max 5x ($100) or Max 20x ($200). Both are monthly only and add priority access at busy times.
  • 2 or more people who share work: Team Standard ($25 per seat, $20 on annual). You get shared projects, one bill and SSO, and each seat has more usage than Pro.
  • Heavy users on a team: give those people Premium seats ($125, or $100 on annual) and everyone else Standard. Team lets you mix seat types.

Two people: Team vs two Pro plans

Two Pro plans cost $40 a month, or $400 a year on annual billing ($200 each, paid up front). The smallest Team (2 Standard seats) costs $50 a month, or $480 a year on annual. So Team costs $10 a month more on monthly billing, or $80 a year more on annual. For that you get more usage per person than Pro, shared projects, admin controls, and your content is not used for training by default.

Looking for a plan between Pro and Max?

There is no individual Claude plan between $20 and $100. Your options are to stay on Pro and turn on usage credits, which bill extra use at standard API rates, or to move to Max 5x. If you already work with someone else, a 2-seat Team is a middle step that gives each of you more than Pro. To see what usage credits would cost, compare against the Anthropic API prices or run your numbers in the plan vs API calculator.

Team Premium vs Max 5x

Anthropic says Standard seats get more usage than Pro and Premium seats get 5x a Standard seat, while Max 5x is 5x Pro. So a Premium seat should land at or above Max 5x, but Anthropic does not publish the exact gap. Premium costs $125 a month ($100 on annual) vs $100 for Max 5x, and it only comes as part of a Team with at least 2 seats.

How the limits work on both

Every Claude plan uses a rolling 5-hour session limit, and paid plans add weekly limits on top. Chats on web, desktop and mobile and Claude Code all draw from the same pool, so heavy coding eats into chat time. There is no fixed message count: long chats, bigger models and heavy features use more. You can check where you stand in Settings > Usage. When does Claude reset? shows the current reset times and Claude usage limit reached covers what to do when you run out.

What about Enterprise?

Enterprise is $20 per seat a month plus usage billed at API rates, billed annually, with a 20 seat minimum. It adds SCIM, audit logs, role-based access and custom data retention on top of Team.

Pro and Max vs Team, feature by feature

FeaturePro / MaxTeam
Who it is forOne personTeams of 2 to 150
Claude CodeIncludedIncluded on both seat types
Project sharing and collaborationNoYes
Enterprise search across your orgNoYes
SSO and central billingNoYes
Model training on your contentYou can opt outNone by default
Priority access at busy timesMax onlyYes
Monthly API creditsMax: $100 or $200Up to $500, pooled
Fable modelPro: usage credits only. Max: up to 50% of weekly limitsPremium seats: up to 50% of weekly limits
Keep working past the limitUsage credits at API ratesExtra usage
BillingMonthly or annual (Max monthly only)Monthly or annual, add seats midterm

Sources

FAQ

How much does Claude Team cost?

$25 per Standard seat a month, or $20 billed annually. Premium seats are $125 a month or $100 billed annually. Team needs at least 2 seats, as of 2026-10-18.

Does Claude Team give more usage than Pro?

Yes. Anthropic says a Standard seat gets more usage than Pro and a Premium seat gets 5x a Standard seat. It does not publish exact numbers.

Can I buy Claude Team for just myself?

No. Team is for 2 to 150 people, so the smallest Team is 2 seats ($50 a month). For one person, look at Pro or Max.

Does Claude Team include Claude Code?

Yes, on both Standard and Premium seats. Claude Code shares the same usage pool as chat.

Does Anthropic train on Claude Team data?

Not by default. Team has no model training on your content by default. On Free, Pro and Max you can opt out of model training in your settings.

Is Team Premium better than Claude Max?

A Premium seat gets 5x a Standard seat, and Standard is already more than Pro, so it should match or beat Max 5x. It costs $125 a month vs $100 for Max 5x and needs a 2-seat Team.

Do Team limits reset like Pro?

Yes. Both use a rolling 5-hour session window with weekly limits on top.

Related

More guides